Friday, 20 January 2017

UGC Net Computer Science First Paper December-14 Page 1

UGC Net Computer Science First Paper December-14 Page 1

UGC Net Computer Science First Paper December-14 Page 1 Solved

1. The term ‘Yellow Journalism’ refers to
(A) sensational news about terrorism and violence
(B) sensationalism and exaggeration to attract readers / viewers.
(C) sensational news about arts and culture
(D) sensational news prints in yellow paper.
Answer B
2. In the classroom, the teacher sends the message either as words or images. The students
are really
(A) Encoders 
(B) Decoders
(C) Agitators 
(D) Propagators
Answer B

3. Media is known as
(A) First Estate (
B) Second Estate
(C) Third Estate
 (D) Fourth Estate
Answer D
Explnation :-
The Fourth Estate (or fourth power) is a societal or political force or institution whose influence is not consistently or officially recognized. "Fourth Estate" most commonly refers to the news media, especially print journalism or "the press". The term makes implicit reference to the earlier division of the three Estates of the realm.

4. The mode of communication that involves a single source transmitting information to a large number of receivers simultaneously, is called
(A) Group Communication
(B) Mass Communication
(C) Intrapersonal Communication
(D) Interpersonal Communication
Answer B

5. A smart classroom is a teaching space which has 
(i) Smart portion with a touch panel control system.
(ii) PC/Laptop connection and DVD/VCR player.
(iii) Document camera and specialized software
(iv) Projector and screen
Select the correct answer from the codes given below :
(A) (i) and (ii) only
(B) (ii) and (iv) only
(C) (i), (ii) and (iii) only
(D) (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv)
Answer D
6. Digital Empowerment means
(i) Universal digit literacy
(ii) Universal access to all digital resources.
(iii) Collaborative digital platform for participative governance.
(iv) Probability of all entitlements for individuals through cloud.
Choose the correct answer from the codes given below :
(A) (i) and (ii) only 
(B) (ii) and (iii) only
(C) (i), (ii) and (iii) only
(D) (i), (ii), (iii) and (iv)
Answer D
7. The next term in the series :2, 7, 28, 63, 126, _______ is
(A) 215
 (B) 245
(C) 276
 (D) 296
Answer A
Explnation :-
(1)3+1,(2)3-1,(3)3+1,(4)3-1,(5)3+1,(6)3-1

8. The next term in the series :AB, ED, IH, NM, ________ is
(A) TS 
(B) ST
(C) TU
 (D) SU
Answer A
Explnation :-
AB +  Skip Position+1 Character then reverse next 2 Character

9. If STREAMERS is coded as UVTGALDQR, then KNOWLEDGE will be coded as
(A) MQPYLCDFD 
(B) MPQYLDCFD
(C) PMYQLDFCD 
(D) YMQPLDDFC
Answer A
Explnation :-
Each character replace by next + 1 character

10. A is brother of B. B is the brother of C. C is the husband of D. E is the father of A. D is
related to E as
(A) Daughter
 (B) Daughter-in-law
(C) Sister-in-law
(D) Sister
Answer B